COURSES

COURSES > COURSES LIST
Course Description

Our courses cover a wide range of subjects including art, economics, history, literature, philosophy, sociology, language, accounting, math and communications. All courses are taught in English. Official transcript is issued by the Registrar Office of UIBE.

Textbooks are not provided and students are required to prepare their own textbooks before the classes. Students can find the e-book link via “Course List”.

The course list is subject to change. We reserve the right to cancel any course due to low enrollment. Once course has been canceled, enrolled students will be notified by email. It is the student's responsibility to follow the webpage of our course list and check their emails regularly.

All Courses
* Current course2019
  • June Session-BJ
  • July Session-BJ
  • BSU Summer Session (Shanghai)
  • FSU Summer Session (Beijing)
  • Guangzhou Session
  • Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    08:30-10:30 Monday-Thursday HIS 170: American History Since 1865 Dawn Marsh Download 4
    08:30-10:30 Monday-Thursday COM 110/ENG 120: Public Speaking Matthew Gilchrist Download 4
    08:30-10:30 Monday-Thursday ACC 212: Financial Accounting Michael Petersen Download 4
    08:30-10:30 Monday-Thursday MAT 120: Calculus II Sergei Shabanov Download 4
    08:30-10:30 Monday-Thursday ECON 105: Macroeconomics Bob Rebelein Download 4
    08:30-10:30 Monday-Thursday ART 110: Introduction to Western Art from Prehistoric to Medieval Dorothy Verkerk Download 4
    08:30-10:30 Monday-Thursday SOC 110: Introduction to Sociology Hung Thai Download 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Thursday STAT 205: Probability Theory Jingzhi Tie Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Thursday ACC 321: Managerial Accounting Michael Petersen Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Thursday ART 120: Introduction to Western Art from Renaissance to Modern Dorothy Verkerk Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Thursday LIT 210: History of the Novel in English Matthew Gilchrist Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Thursday MAT 110: Calculus I Sergei Shabanov Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Thursday ECON 104: Microeconomics Bob Rebelein Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Thursday HIS 130: Introduction to World History Dawn Marsh Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Thursday SOC 210: Social Stratification and Inequality Hung Thai Download 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Thursday HIS 160: Asia and the World Ting Ni Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Thursday MUS 110: Elementary Music Theory Rika Asai Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Thursday ENG 210: Advanced College Composition Matthew Gilchrist Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Thursday MAT 230: Multivariable Calculus (Calculus III) Sergei Shabanov Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Thursday BIO 110: Introduction to Biology (with Lab) Mingxiu Xin Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Thursday PHI 110-A: Introduction to Philosophy Nate Bulthuis Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Thursday PSY 110: Introductory Psychology: Principles of Psychology Mark Holder Download 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Thursday STAT 220: Introduction to Statistics Jingzhi Tie Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Thursday MKT 206: Introduction to Marketing Naixiang Feng Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Thursday MUS 120: World Music Rika Asai Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Thursday ECON 301: Intermediate Microeconomics Neal Rappaport Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Thursday PSY 210: Positive Psychology Mark Holder Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Thursday PHI 110-B: Introduction to Philosophy Nate Bulthuis Download 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Thursday FIN 207: Money, Banking and Financial Markets Xuefeng Pan Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Thursday PHY 110: Fundamentals of Physics Shanshan Chen Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Thursday CMP 330: Introduction to Programming Xiangdong An Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Thursday MAT 220: Linear Algebra and Differential Equations Jingzhi Tie Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Thursday ECON 302: Intermediate Macroeconomics Neal Rappaport Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Thursday BUS 230: Business Law Michael Petersen Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Thursday REL 110: World Religions Nate Bulthuis Download 4
  • Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    08:30-10:30 Monday-Friday HIS 170: American History Since 1865 Dawn Marsh Download 4
    8:30-10:30 Monday-Friday PSY 110: Introductory Psychology: Principles of Psychology Edward Chang Download 4
    8:30-10:30 Monday-Friday ACC 212: Financial Accounting Xian Sun Download 4
    8:30-10:30 Monday-Friday ECON 104: Microeconomics Bob Rebelein Download 4
    8:30-10:30 Monday-Friday ART 110: Introduction to Western Art from Prehistoric to Medieval Dorothy Verkerk Download 4
    8:30-10:30 Monday-Friday MGT 421: Business Ethics Naixiang Feng Download 4
    8:30-10:30 Monday-Friday SOC 110: Introduction to Sociology Hung Thai Download 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday ESP 104: Elementary Spanish Beatriz Alvarado Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday ITR 206/ECO 206: International Trade Theory Di Gong Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday HIS 130: Introduction to World History Dawn Marsh Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday FIN 210: Corporate Finance Xian Sun Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday PSY 220: Human Sexuality Edward Chang Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday ECON 105: Macroeconomics Bob Rebelein Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday ART 120: Introduction to Western Art from Renaissance to Modern Dorothy Verkerk Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday SOC 120: Sociology of Race and Ethnicity Hung Thai Download 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday ECON 303: Econometrics Neal Rappaport Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday CS 320: Introduction to JAVA Programming Andrew Jung Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday MAT 210: Linear Algebra Sema Salur Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday ACC 321: Managerial Accounting Xian Sun Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday LIT 210: History of The Novel in English Dwight Codr Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday MGT 302: Organizational Behavior Naixiang Feng Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday FIM 110: Introduction to Film Studies Matthew Conboy Download 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday CHE 110:Introduction to Chemistry (with Lab) Nan Chen Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday SOC 150: Social Problems Hung Thai Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday ECON 202: Survey of International Economics Neal Rappaport Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday ENG 110: College Composition Dwight Codr Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday MAT 230: Multivariable Calculus (Calculus III) Sema Salur Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday PHI 110: Introduction to Philosophy Jacob Klein Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday MGT 410: Business Strategy Naixiang Feng Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday HIS 140/REL 130: World History: World Religions in Historical Perspective Tom Michael Download 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    17:30-17:30 Monday-Friday CLL 355: Masterpieces of East Asian Literature Tom Michael Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Friday CMP 410: Management Information Systems Xiaodan Yu Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Friday COM 110/ENG 120: Public Speaking Dwight Codr Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Friday PHI 120:History of Ancient Philosophy Jacob Klein Download 4
  • Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    9:00-10:50 Monday- Friday ARTH 103 Art History to 14th Century Jonathan Shirland Download 3
    9:00-10:50 Monday- Friday PHIL 301 Ancient Philosophy Laura McClinden Download 3
    9:00-10:50 Monday- Friday ECON 102 Principles of Macroeconomics Quoc Tran Download 3
    9:00-10:50 Monday- Friday MATH 120 Linear Algebra Chunzi Wan Yu Download 3
    9:00-10:50 Monday- Friday MGMT 494 Marketing Management and Strategy Chien Wen Yu Download 3
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    11:00-12:50 Monday-Friday ARTH 104 Survey of Art from the 14th Century to the Present Megaly Ponce Download 3
    11:00-12:50 Monday-Friday PHIL 151 Introduction to Philosophy Gal Kober 3
    11:00-12:50 Monday-Friday ECON 101 Principles of Microeconomics Quoc Tran Download 3
    11:00-12:50 Monday-Friday MATH 162 Calculus II Chunzi Wan Yu Download 3
    11:00-12:50 Monday-Friday MGMT 140 Human Resources Management Konrad Jamro Download 3
    11:00-12:50 Monday-Friday PSYC 100-B Introductory Psychology Teresa King Download 3
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    13:30-15:20 Monday-Friday ACFI 200 Introduction to Financial Accounting Carleton Donchess Download 3
    13:30-15:20 Monday-Friday ENGL201 Technical Writing Lee Torda 3
    13:30-15:20 Monday-Friday MGMT 200 Marketing Principles Chien Wen Yu Download 3
    13:30-15:20 Monday-Friday HIST 222-A United States History and Constitution since 1865 Van Edwards Download 3
    13:30-15:20 Monday-Friday PSYC 100-A Introductory Psychology Teresa King Download 3
    13:30-15:20 Monday-Friday COMM 102-B Introduction to Public Speaking Hui Zhang Download 3
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    15:30-17:20 Monday-Friday ACFI 350 Introduction to Managerial Accounting Carleton Donchess Download 3
    15:30-17:20 Monday-Friday COMM 102-A Introduction to Public Speaking Hui Zhang Download 3
    15:30-17:20 Monday-Friday MGMT 303 Organizational Behavior Konrad Jamro Download 3
    15:30-17:20 Monday-Friday HIS 131 World History to 1500 Van Edwards Download 3
    15:30-17:20 Monday-Friday ANTH 204 Global Human Issues Joshua Irizzary Download 3
    15:30-17:20 Monday-Friday HIST 222-B United States History and Constitution since 1865 Van Edwards Download 3
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    17:30-19:20 Monday-Friday SOCI 102 Introduction to Sociology Meghan Murphy Download 3
    17:30-19:20 Monday-Friday COMM 224 Communication Research and Writing Hui Zhang Download 3
    17:30-19:20 Monday-Friday GRST200 Introduction to Global Religious Studies Joshua Irizzary Download 3
    17:30-19:20 Monday-Friday COMP152 Computer Science II Enping Li Download 3
    17:30-19:20 Monday-Friday ENGL 203 Writing about Literature Lee Torda 3
  • Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    8:30-10:30 Monday-Friday ARTH 270: History of Art I Matthew Conboy Download 4
    8:30-10:30 Monday-Friday ECON 101: Principles of Macroeconomics Bill Davis Download 4
    8:30-10:30 Monday-Friday MGMT 381: Human Resource Management John Palabiyik Download 4
    8:30-10:30 Monday-Friday SPAN 101: Elementary Spanish I Beatriz Alvarado Download 4
    8:30-10:30 Monday-Friday MATH 220: Calculus II Sonja Snadberg Download 4
    8:30-10:30 Monday-Friday MATH 221:Calculus III Wanchunzi Yu Download 4
    8:30-10:30 Monday-Friday COMM 107-B: Effective Speaking Shin Freedman Download 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday ARTH 272: History of Art II Blake Ruehrwein Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday ECON 102: Principles of Microeconomics Bill Davis Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday MRKT 181: Marketing Principles John Palabiyik Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday PSYC 101: General Psychology Joanna Gonsalves Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday MATH 226: Linear Algebra and Applications Sonja Snadberg Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday CSCI 130 Computer Science I Using JAVA(LAB 19:30-20:30) Andrew Jung Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday MATH 117: Introduction to Statistics Wanchunzi Yu Download 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday PHIL 101: Introduction to Philosophy TBD Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday ECON 301: Intermediate Macroeconomics Laura Lamontagne Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday MRKT 402-A: Strategic Marketing Patricia Thomas Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday PSYC 224: Social Psychology Joanna Gonsalves Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday ACCT 220: Introduction to Financial Accounting Chantal Rowat Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday COMM 107-A: Effective Speaking Shin Freedman Download 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday PHIL 201: History of Ancient Philosophy Ryan Brown Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday ECON 302: Intermediate Microeconomics Laura Lamontagne Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday MGMT 215 Legal Environment of Business Jim Freedman Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday ENGL 110: Expository Writing Ayaan Agane Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday SOCI 101: Introduction to Sociology TBD Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday ACCT 221: Introduction to Managerial Accounting Chantal Rowat Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday HIST 152-B United States History Since Reconstruction Shirlkeymu Winston Download 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Friday COMM 208 Basic Photography Matthew Conboy Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Friday HIST 152-A United States History Since Reconstruction Shirlkeymu Winston Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Friday ENGL 262: American Writers II Ayaan Agane Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Friday MGMT 280 Organizational Behavior Jim Freedman Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Friday CHEM 101 Chemistry of Life Nan Chen Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Friday ENGL 286 Professional Writing TBD Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Friday MRKT 402-B: Strategic Marketing Patricia Thomas Download 4
  • Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    8:30-10:30 Monday-Friday Microeconomics Peter Wylie Download 4
    8:30-10:30 Monday-Friday Public Speaking Laura Brodie Download 4
    8:30-10:30 Monday-Friday Social Psychology D. Bruce Carter Download 4
    8:30-10:30 Monday-Friday American History Since 1865 Daniel Richter Download 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday Macroeconomics Peter Wylie Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday Advanced College Composition Laura Brodie Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday Introductory Psychology: Principles of Psychology D. Bruce Carter Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday World History Daniel Richter Download 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday Introduction to Western Art from Renaissance to Modern Steven Cody Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday Introduction to Sociology Jacob Avery Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday Multivariable Calculus (Calculus III) Matthew Macauley Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday World Religions Dyron Daughrity Download 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday Financial Accounting Michael Petersen Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday Society and the Individual Jacob Avery Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday Linear Algebra Matthew Macauley Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday Introduction to Philosophy Dyron Daughrity Download 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Friday Managerial Accounting Michael Petersen Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday-Friday Introduction to Western Art from Prehistoric to Medieval Steven Cody Download 4

Program Inquiry On Wechat

WECHAT

Q&A