COURSES

COURSES >
Course Description

Our courses cover a wide range of subjects including art, economics, history, literature, philosophy, sociology, language, accounting, math and communications. All courses are taught in English. Official transcript is issued by the Registrar Office of UIBE.

Textbooks are not provided and students are required to prepare their own textbooks before the classes. Students can find the e-book link via “Course List”.

The course list is subject to change. We reserve the right to cancel any course due to low enrollment. Once course has been canceled, enrolled students will be notified by email. It is the student's responsibility to follow the webpage of our course list and check their emails regularly.

All Courses
* Current course2020
  • FSU Beijing Session
  • FSU Shenzhen Session
  • Tokyo Session
  • BSU Shangahi Session
  • Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    08:30-10:30 Monday-Friday MATH 221: Calculus III TBD 4
    08:30-10:30 Monday-Friday MATH 220: Calculus II TBD 4
    08:30-10:30 Monday-Friday MGMT 381: Human Resource Management John Palabiyik Download 4
    08:30-10:30 Monday-Friday ECON 101: Principles of Macroeconomics David Christafore Download 4
    08:30-10:30 Monday-Friday PSYC 101: General Psychology TBD 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday MRKT 402: Strategic Marketing Jim Freedman 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday STAT 117: Introduction to Statistics Lun Yang 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday MATH 226: Linear Algebra and Applications Lun Yang 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday COMM 107: Effective Speaking Shin Freedman Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday MRKT 181: Marketing Principles John Palabiyik Download 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday ECON 102: Principles of Microeconomics David Christafore Download 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    13:10-15:10 Monday- Friday ARTH 270: History of Art I Matthew Conboy Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday- Friday ACCT 220: Introduction to Financial Accounting Rongbing Liu Download 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday- Friday PSYC 224: Social Psychology TBD 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday- Friday ECON 301: Intermediate Macroeconomics Mohammed Shibli 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday- Friday PHIL 101: Invitation to Philosophy Joseph D’Andrea Download 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    15:20-17:20 Monday-Friday ACCT 221: Introduction to Managerial Accounting TBD 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday- Friday MGMT 215: Legal Environment of Business TBD 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday- Friday ENGL 110: Expository Writing Lorretta Holloway Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday- Friday ARTH 272: History of Art II Matthew Conboy Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday- Friday STAT 107: Business Statistics Rongbing Liu Download 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday- Friday SOCI 101: Introduction to Sociology Jilani Warsi 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday- Friday HIST 152: United States History Since Reconstruction TBD 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    17:30-19:30 Monday- Friday PHIL 201: History of Ancient Philosophy Joseph D’Andrea Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday- Friday ECON 302: Intermediate Microeconomics Mohammed Shibli 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday- Friday MGMT 280: Organizational Behavior Jim Freedman Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday- Friday ENGL 286: Professional Writing Lorretta Holloway Download 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday- Friday ENGL 262: American Writers II Jilani Warsi 4
  • Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    08:30-10:30 Monday-Friday MGMT 381: Human Resource Management TBD 4
    08:30-10:30 Monday-Friday ARTH 270: History of Art I Blake Ruehrwein 4
    08:30-10:30 Monday-Friday HIST 152: United States History Since Reconstruction Shirlkeymu Winston 4
    08:30-10:30 Monday-Friday MATH 220: Calculus II TBD 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday MRKT 402: Strategic Marketing Werner Krings 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday ARTH 272: History of Art II Blake Ruehrwein 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday ENGL 262: American Writers II Andrew Gaber 4
    10:40-12:40 Monday-Friday STAT 117: Introduction to Statistics TBD 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday COMM 107: Effective Speaking TBD 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday ECON 101: Principles of Macroeconomics William(Bill) Davis 4
    13:10-15:10 Monday-Friday PHIL 201: History of Ancient Philosophy Ryan Brown 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    15:20-17:20 Monday- Friday PSYC 224: Social Psychology Joanna Gonsalves 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday- Friday ECON 102: Principles of Microeconomics William(Bill) Davis 4
    15:20-17:20 Monday- Friday PHIL 101: Invitation to Philosophy Ryan Brown 4
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    17:30-19:30 Monday- Friday SOCI 101: Introduction to Sociology Fatema Zohara 4
    17:30-19:30 Monday- Friday PSYC 101: General Psychology Joanna Gonsalves 4
  • Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    09:00-10:50 Monday-Friday ARTH 103: Art History to 14th Century Sean McPherson 3
    09:00-10:50 Monday-Friday HIST 222: United States History and Constitution since 1865 Maggie Lowe 3
    09:00-10:50 Monday-Friday MATH 162: Calculus II Wanchunzi Yu Download 3
    09:00-10:50 Monday-Friday ECON 102: Principles of Macroeconomics Quoc Tran Download 3
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    11:00-12:50 Monday-Friday PHIL 301: Ancient Philosophy Gal Kober Download 3
    11:00-12:50 Monday-Friday ARTH 104: Survey of Art from the 14th Century to the Present Sean McPherson 3
    11:00-12:50 Monday-Friday ECON 101: Principles of Microeconomics Quoc Tran Download 3
    11:00-12:50 Monday-Friday PSYC 100: Introductory Psychology Teresa King Download 3
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    13:30-15:20 Monday-Friday PHIL 151: Introduction to Philosophy Gal Kober Download 3
    13:30-15:20 Monday-Friday PSYC 310: Social Psychology Teresa King 3
    13:30-15:20 Monday-Friday MATH 110: Elementary Statistics I Wanchunzi Yu Download 3
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    15:30-17:20 Monday-Friday COMM102: Introduction to Public Speaking Jabbar Al-Obaidi 3
    15:30-17:20 Monday-Friday SOCI 102: Introduction to Sociology Joshua A. Irizarry 3
    15:30-17:20 Monday-Friday ENGL 234: Survey of American Literature Robin Tierney Download 3
    15:30-17:20 Monday-Friday MGMT 200: Marketing Principles Chien Wen Yu 3
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    17:30-19:20 Monday-Friday ENGL 261: Film Study: Introduction to the Art TBD 3
  • Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    09:00-10:50 Monday-Friday MGMT 303: Organizational Behavior Chien Wen Yu Download 3
    09:00 - 10:50 Monday-Friday ECON 101: Principles of Microeconomics Abhilasha Srivastava 3
    09:00-10:50 Monday-Friday ARTH 103: Art History to 14th Century TBD 3
    09:00-10:50 Monday-Friday PHIL 151: Introduction to Philosophy Justin Caouette 3
    09:00-10:50 Monday-Friday SOCI 102: Introduction to Sociology Aseem Hasnain 3
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    11:00-12:50 Monday-Friday MGMT 200: Marketing Principles John Palabiyik 3
    11:00-12:50 Monday-Friday COMM 102: Introduction to Public Speaking Michael V. DelNero 3
    11:00-12:50 Monday-Friday ECON 102: Principles of Macroeconomics Abhilasha Srivastava 3
    11:00-12:50 Monday-Friday ARTH 104: Survey of Art from the 14th Century to the Present TBD 3
    11:00-12:50 Monday-Friday HIST 131: World History to 1500 Randall Geller 3
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    13:30-15:20 Monday-Friday ENGL 323: Introduction to General Linguistics TBD 3
    13:30-15:20 Monday-Friday MATH 120: Linear Algebra Wanchunzi Yu Download 3
    13:30-15:20 Monday-Friday MGMT 140: Human Resources Management John Palabiyik 3
    13:30-15:20 Monday-Friday HIST 222: United States History and Constitution since 1865 Randall Geller Download 3
    13:30-15:20 Monday-Friday PHIL 301: Ancient Philosophy Justin Caouette 3
    13:30-15:20 Monday-Friday PSYC 100: Introductory Psychology TBD 3
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    15:30-17:20 Monday-Friday MATH 162: Calculus II Wanchunzi Yu Download 3
    15:30-17:20 Monday-Friday MGMT 494: Marketing Management and Strategy Chien Wen Yu Download 3
    15:30-17:20 Monday-Friday ACFI 350: Introduction to Managerial Accounting Carleton Donchess Download 3
    15:30-17:20 Monday-Friday ANTH 204: Global Human Issues Madhu Rao 3
    15:30-17:20 Monday-Friday ENGL201: Technical Writing Sean Allen 3
    Class Schedule Course Name Professor Syllabus Credit
    17:30-19:20 Monday-Friday MATH 200:Statistical Methods Puyu San 3
    17:30-19:20 Monday-Friday ENGL 234: Survey of American Literature Sean Allen 3
    17:30-19:20 Monday-Friday GRST 200: Introduction to Global Religious Studies Madhu Rao 3
    17:30-19:20 Monday-Friday ECON 201: Intermediate Microeconomic Theory Alex Melkumian Download 3
    17:30-19:20 Monday-Friday ACFI 200: Introduction to Financial Accounting Carleton Donchess Download 3

Program Inquiry On Wechat

WECHAT

Q&A